Best Areas to Live in Manchester for Families in 2026: Schools, Parks and Prices
The City of Manchester's 32 wards compared for families in 2026: schools, transport, green space and terraced-house prices to August 2026.
This is the 2026 edition of our Manchester family guide, using house sales for the 12 months to August 2026. The 2025 edition used older data and a different scoring method, so the rankings are not directly comparable. For towns across the wider county, see best areas for families in Greater Manchester.
This guide covers the 32 wards of the City of Manchester itself, from Higher Blackley in the north to Woodhouse Park by the airport. We rank the 29 wards with enough house sales on four things families tend to weigh first: schools, transport, parks and the price of a family house. Each gets an equal say, so the wards at the top are good all-rounders rather than the most fashionable postcodes.
No crime figures this year. Greater Manchester Police data on Police-UK is currently unreliable at ward level, so safety is not part of the score. Check recent local news and walk the area at the times you would be out before deciding.
Quick answer: the top 10 for 2026
| # | Ward | Family score | Terraced median | Schools percentile | Transport percentile | Green space |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Gorton & Abbey Hey | 80.8 | £182,750 | 52 | 96 | 19.2% |
| 2 | Levenshulme | 79.5 | £253,340 | 71 | 93 | 25.7% |
| 3 | Higher Blackley | 75.0 | £182,000 | 73 | 48 | 55.1% |
| 4 | Longsight | 69.2 | £200,000 | 63 | 91 | 7.5% |
| 5 | Didsbury East | 62.5 | £395,000 | 56 | 92 | 24.4% |
| 6 | Hulme | 62.0 | £240,000 | 47 | 94 | 6.6% |
| 7 | Clayton & Openshaw | 61.2 | £203,750 | 56 | 81 | 8.1% |
| 8 | Fallowfield | 60.7 | £247,500 | 39 | 83 | 23.4% |
| 9 | Burnage | 59.4 | £285,000 | 69 | 96 | 4.7% |
| 10 | Crumpsall | 58.0 | £175,000 | 58 | 54 | 5.9% |
Top 10 Manchester wards for families, 2026 (family score, 0–100)
| neighbourhood | family_score |
|---|---|
| Gorton & Abbey Hey | 81 |
| Levenshulme | 80 |
| Higher Blackley | 75 |
| Longsight | 69 |
| Didsbury East | 63 |
| Hulme | 62 |
| Clayton & Openshaw | 61 |
| Fallowfield | 61 |
| Burnage | 59 |
| Crumpsall | 58 |
What stands out this year
- Gorton & Abbey Hey comes top on value and access. Its terraced median of £182,750 is among the cheapest in the city, it has three stations (Belle Vue, Gorton and Ryder Brow) and a transport percentile of 96, and 19.2% of its land is public green space. Its schools percentile of 52 is mid-table.
- Levenshulme is the most balanced pick. It is the only ward in the top 10 with a schools percentile above 70, a transport percentile above 90 and more than a quarter of its land in green space. The trade-off is price: its terraced median of £253,340 is up 33.3% in five years.
- Higher Blackley is for families who want parks and schools. It has the highest schools percentile in the city (73) and 55.1% of its land in public green space, with a terraced median of £182,000. Transport is its weak spot, with a percentile of 48.
- Didsbury East is the premium option in the top 10. A terraced median of £395,000 is more than double Gorton & Abbey Hey’s, but it scores well on transport (92) and green space (24.4%), with a schools percentile of 56.
This is a useful starting point, but the best match depends on your budget, commute and what you value most.
Schools
The schools percentile compares each ward with neighbourhoods nationally, so 50 is the national middle. In the City of Manchester, Higher Blackley (73), Levenshulme (71), Burnage (69), Whalley Range (67), and Baguley and Longsight (both 63) score highest.
Highest schools percentile among ranked Manchester wards
| neighbourhood | schools_percentile |
|---|---|
| Higher Blackley | 73 |
| Levenshulme | 71 |
| Burnage | 69 |
| Whalley Range | 67 |
| Longsight | 63 |
| Baguley | 63 |
| Crumpsall | 58 |
| Didsbury East | 56 |
| Clayton & Openshaw | 56 |
| Ardwick | 55 |
The percentile is an area measure. It does not tell you which schools you can get a place at, so check catchments and admissions for the specific schools you would use.
Parks and green space
Higher Blackley stands out with 55.1% of its land in public green space. Chorlton Park (30.1%), Levenshulme (25.7%), Didsbury East (24.4%) and Fallowfield (23.4%) follow. Across the City of Manchester as a whole the figure is 13.8%.
Share of land in public green space, ranked Manchester wards
| neighbourhood | green_space_pct |
|---|---|
| Higher Blackley | 55 |
| Chorlton Park | 30 |
| Levenshulme | 26 |
| Didsbury East | 24 |
| Fallowfield | 23 |
| Northenden | 23 |
| Old Moat | 21 |
| Didsbury West | 20 |
| Gorton & Abbey Hey | 19 |
| Baguley | 18 |
What a family house costs
In the 12 months to August 2026 the median terraced house in the City of Manchester sold for £260,000, above the England figure of £245,000. The median semi-detached sold for £310,000. Five years earlier the terraced median was £190,000, a rise of 36.8%, while the median flat fell 9.1% to £205,000.
Median terraced-house price by ward, 12 months to August 2026 (cheapest first)
| neighbourhood | terraced_median |
|---|---|
| Crumpsall | 175,000 |
| Harpurhey | 181,000 |
| Higher Blackley | 182,000 |
| Gorton & Abbey Hey | 182,750 |
| Cheetham | 193,000 |
| Miles Platting & Newton Heath | 195,500 |
| Moston | 196,500 |
| Longsight | 200,000 |
| Clayton & Openshaw | 203,750 |
| Charlestown | 212,500 |
| Moss Side | 230,000 |
| Hulme | 240,000 |
| Woodhouse Park | 242,800 |
| Sharston | 245,750 |
| Fallowfield | 247,500 |
| Baguley | 252,725 |
| Levenshulme | 253,340 |
| Northenden | 260,000 |
| Brooklands | 265,000 |
| Withington | 272,500 |
| Burnage | 285,000 |
| Ardwick | 290,000 |
| Ancoats & Beswick | 294,000 |
| Whalley Range | 330,000 |
| Old Moat | 337,073 |
| Chorlton Park | 380,000 |
| Didsbury East | 395,000 |
| Chorlton | 430,500 |
| Didsbury West | 488,000 |
The cheapest terraced medians are in the north and east of the city: Crumpsall (£175,000), Harpurhey (£181,000), Higher Blackley (£182,000) and Gorton & Abbey Hey (£182,750). The dearest are in the south: Didsbury West (£488,000), Chorlton (£430,500) and Didsbury East (£395,000).
Why Chorlton and Didsbury West rank low
Chorlton (28th) and Didsbury West (21st) are popular with families, but on these four measures they are expensive for what the data can see. Their schools percentiles (36 and 38) sit below the national middle, and price counts for a quarter of the score. If you are drawn to them for independent shops, community feel or a specific school, weigh that yourself: the score cannot.
The full ranking
| # | Ward | Family score | Terraced median | Schools percentile | Transport percentile | Green space |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 | Baguley | 55.8 | £252,725 | 63 | 57 | 17.7% |
| 12 | Harpurhey | 55.4 | £181,000 | 37 | 64 | 10% |
| 13 | Ardwick | 54.0 | £290,000 | 55 | 94 | 5.8% |
| 14 | Old Moat | 53.6 | £337,073 | 41 | 86 | 21.3% |
| 15 | Charlestown | 47.3 | £212,500 | 37 | 87 | 2.8% |
| 16 | Northenden | 46.0 | £260,000 | 50 | 46 | 23% |
| 17 | Miles Platting & Newton Heath | 45.1 | £195,500 | 27 | 64 | 9.5% |
| 18 | Withington | 45.1 | £272,500 | 34 | 85 | 13.1% |
| 19 | Moston | 44.6 | £196,500 | 12 | 68 | 14.6% |
| 20 | Whalley Range | 44.6 | £330,000 | 67 | 50 | 14.5% |
| 21 | Didsbury West | 41.1 | £488,000 | 38 | 75 | 19.9% |
| 22 | Ancoats & Beswick | 39.3 | £294,000 | 36 | 92 | 5.1% |
| 23 | Sharston | 37.5 | £245,750 | 29 | 78 | 5.2% |
| 24 | Cheetham | 37.0 | £193,000 | 22 | 77 | 2.8% |
| 25 | Moss Side | 35.7 | £230,000 | 32 | 72 | 3% |
| 26 | Woodhouse Park | 34.4 | £242,800 | 25 | 85 | 2.6% |
| 27 | Chorlton Park | 29.9 | £380,000 | 24 | 46 | 30.1% |
| 28 | Chorlton | 21.9 | £430,500 | 36 | 55 | 5.6% |
| 29 | Brooklands | 13.4 | £265,000 | 20 | 53 | 0.9% |
Deansgate, Piccadilly and Rusholme are not ranked because fewer than 10 terraced houses sold there in the 12 months.
FAQs
What are the best areas to live in Manchester for families in 2026?
On our 2026 family score the top five City of Manchester wards are Gorton & Abbey Hey, Levenshulme, Higher Blackley, Longsight and Didsbury East.
Where in Manchester can families buy a house for under £200,000?
Crumpsall, Harpurhey, Higher Blackley, Gorton & Abbey Hey, Cheetham, Miles Platting & Newton Heath and Moston all had terraced medians below £200,000 in the 12 months to August 2026. Of those, Higher Blackley and Gorton & Abbey Hey score best overall.
How does this compare with the 2025 guide?
The 2025 guide used older data and a six-measure score including amenities, broadband and family households. This edition uses house sales to August 2026, scores price on terraced houses, adds transport, and only ranks wards with at least 10 terraced sales.
Methodology & Sources
We include the City of Manchester wards with at least 10 terraced-house sales in the 12 months to August 2026: 29 of 32. Each ward is ranked against the others on four measures, each turned into a 0–100 rank: schools percentile (Ofsted, higher is better), transport percentile (higher is better), share of land in public green space (OS Open Greenspace, higher is better), and median terraced-house price (HM Land Registry standard sales, lower is better). The family score is the average of the four ranks.
Schools and transport percentiles compare each ward with neighbourhoods nationally and are the same figures shown on our area reports. Prices are medians of recorded sales, not valuations. Crime is left out because Greater Manchester Police data is not currently reliable at ward level.