Davenport & Cale Green
Strong on transport, weaker on schools
This public area guide compares Davenport & Cale Green in Stockport using available headline data on house prices, schools, flood risk and transport.
Is Davenport & Cale Green a good place to live?
Davenport & Cale Green may be a good fit for people who value stronger transport access. It ranks strongly for stronger transport access, while flood risk is around the national middle range. School performance appears weaker, so those factors are worth checking against your priorities.
You can also compare nearby neighbourhoods in Stockport below.
For the full breakdown, open the app report for deeper comparisons and shortlist tools.
Davenport & Cale Green at a glance
Best fit and trade-offs
May suit
- Movers who value stronger transport access
Watch out for
- School performance appears weaker than many neighbourhoods nationally
The public data shows a mixed profile, so the right fit depends on your priorities.
Crime rate in Davenport & Cale Green
Crime rate
Crime rate
Data not yet available
Percentile
Data not yet available
Data not yet available
House prices in Davenport & Cale Green
House prices
Average sold price
£250,233
Percentile
36th percentile nationally
House prices are below the national middle range.
Schools in Davenport & Cale Green
Flood risk in Davenport & Cale Green
Transport in Davenport & Cale Green
What the full report adds
This public guide covers headline signals for house prices, schools, flood risk and transport. The full report adds deeper lifestyle, health, green space, family and local life data, plus tools to compare and shortlist neighbourhoods.
FAQs
Is Davenport & Cale Green a good place to live?
Davenport & Cale Green may be a good fit for people who value stronger transport access. It ranks strongly for stronger transport access, while flood risk is around the national middle range. School performance appears weaker, so those factors are worth checking against your priorities.
Is Davenport & Cale Green safe?
Crime data is not currently available for Davenport & Cale Green.
What are house prices like in Davenport & Cale Green?
The average sold price is £250,233, with house prices in the 36th percentile nationally.
How are schools in Davenport & Cale Green?
Schools rank in the 10th percentile nationally for this public profile.
What neighbourhoods are near Davenport & Cale Green?
Nearby public profiles include Edgeley in Stockport and Reddish South in Stockport.