Brentwood North

Brentwood North

Safety may need closer review

Brentwood North at a glance

House prices
£430,399
Higher prices79th percentile
Schools
61st percentile
Middle
Transport
64th percentile
Middle
Crime rate
25 per 1,000 people
Weak9th percentile
Flood risk
50th percentile
Middle

Underlying data dates vary by measure.

How to read these figures

Is Brentwood North a good place to live?

Brentwood North has a mixed public data profile, so whether it is a good fit depends on which factors matter most to you. Crime data appears weaker and house prices appear higher than many neighbourhoods nationally, so those factors are worth checking against your priorities.

You can also compare nearby neighbourhoods in Brentwood below.

Best fit and trade-offs

May suit

The public data shows a mixed profile, so the right fit depends on your priorities.

No additional grounded may-suit bullets are available.

Watch out for

  • Crime data appears weaker than many neighbourhoods nationally
  • House prices appear higher than many neighbourhoods nationally

Crime rate in Brentwood North

Crime rate

Crime rate
25 per 1,000 people
Percentile
9th percentile nationally

Recorded crime is higher than in most neighbourhoods nationally.

Higher crime percentiles indicate lower recorded crime. Rates are per 1,000 people.

House prices in Brentwood North

House prices

Average sold price
£430,399
Percentile
79th percentile nationally

House prices appear higher than many neighbourhoods nationally.

Lower price percentiles indicate lower prices nationally. This is an area average, not a valuation of a particular home.

Schools in Brentwood North

Schools

61st percentile nationally

Higher percentiles indicate stronger schools indicators nationally.

Flood risk in Brentwood North

Flood risk

50th percentile nationally

A relative flood indicator, not an address-level assessment. Check the flood map for the specific property.

Transport in Brentwood North

Transport

64th percentile nationally

Higher percentiles indicate stronger transport indicators nationally.

What the full report adds

This public guide covers headline signals for crime, house prices, schools, flood risk and transport. The full report adds deeper lifestyle, health, green space, family and local life data, plus tools to compare and shortlist neighbourhoods.

Green spaceEnvironmentLocal lifeFamilyHealth

FAQs

Is Brentwood North a good place to live?

Brentwood North has a mixed public data profile, so whether it is a good fit depends on which factors matter most to you. Crime data appears weaker and house prices appear higher than many neighbourhoods nationally, so those factors are worth checking against your priorities.

Is Brentwood North safe?

Brentwood North ranks in the 9th percentile for crime data; in this dataset, a higher percentile indicates lower crime.

What are house prices like in Brentwood North?

The average sold price is £430,399. House prices are in the 79th percentile nationally; lower percentiles indicate lower prices.

How are schools in Brentwood North?

Schools rank in the 61st percentile nationally for this public profile.

What neighbourhoods are near Brentwood North?

Nearby public profiles include Hutton South in Brentwood and Ingatestone, Fryerning & Mountnessing in Brentwood.