Check recorded crime in an area
Type a neighbourhood, town or local authority in England or Wales. You'll see the crimes and anti-social behaviour police recorded there per 1,000 residents in the 12 months to August 2026, how that compares with the local authority and the country, and which types of crime make up the total.
Or try one of these:
Example result
Alum Rock
Neighbourhood in Birmingham, England
88.7 per 1,000Crimes and anti-social behaviour recorded by police per 1,000 residents, September 2025 to August 2026
That is lower than Birmingham (125.9), and close to England (94.1). Recorded crime here is higher than in most neighbourhoods in England and Wales.
| Type | Alum Rock | Birmingham | England |
|---|---|---|---|
| Violence, sexual offences and weapons | 43.6 | 57.5 | 35.9 |
| Theft, including shoplifting | 10.7 | 20.8 | 18.1 |
| Vehicle crime | 9.5 | 10.5 | 5.3 |
| Criminal damage and arson | 6.7 | 9.8 | 6.8 |
| Public order | 5.4 | 7.9 | 6.6 |
| Burglary | 4.2 | 5.9 | 3.7 |
| Anti-social behaviour | 2.7 | 4.0 | 10.7 |
| Drugs | 2.6 | 4.1 | 3.4 |
| Robbery | 1.8 | 3.1 | 1.5 |
| Other crime | 1.6 | 2.2 | 2.2 |
Recorded crime reflects reporting and recording as well as offending, and is counted where it happens rather than where people live. It is not a measure of personal risk.
What police recorded across England and Wales
In the 12 months to August 2026, police in England recorded 94.1 crimes and anti-social behaviour incidents per 1,000 residents, and police in Wales 87.6. Violence and sexual offences make up the largest share in both.
| Type | England, as a bar | England | Wales |
|---|---|---|---|
| Violence, sexual offences and weapons | 35.9 | 37.4 | |
| Theft, including shoplifting | 18.1 | 13.4 | |
| Anti-social behaviour | 10.7 | 9.8 | |
| Criminal damage and arson | 6.8 | 7.4 | |
| Public order | 6.6 | 8.8 | |
| Vehicle crime | 5.3 | 3.2 | |
| Burglary | 3.7 | 2.4 | |
| Drugs | 3.4 | 2.6 | |
| Other crime | 2.2 | 2.2 | |
| Robbery | 1.5 | 0.5 |
Recorded crime in every local authority
Crimes and anti-social behaviour per 1,000 residents, 12 months to August 2026, lowest first within each region. Compared with England's 94.1 (Wales: 87.6), within 10% either way counts as close. Pick an authority to see every neighbourhood in it. Authority figures include town centres, so most neighbourhoods record less than their authority. Region figures leave out authorities with no figure.
London33 local authorities · 113.7 per 1,000
| Local authority | Per 1,000 | Against England |
|---|---|---|
| Richmond upon Thames | 68.1 | Lower |
| Merton | 70.2 | Lower |
| Sutton | 73.1 | Lower |
| Bexley | 74.7 | Lower |
| Harrow | 75.5 | Lower |
| Kingston upon Thames | 81.1 | Lower |
| Bromley | 81.9 | Lower |
| Havering | 83.8 | Lower |
| Barnet | 87.2 | Close |
| Redbridge | 89.4 | Close |
| Wandsworth | 90.9 | Close |
| Waltham Forest | 95.6 | Close |
| Croydon | 97.9 | Close |
| Barking and Dagenham | 101.6 | Close |
| Ealing | 102.7 | Close |
| Hounslow | 102.7 | Close |
| Enfield | 103.1 | Close |
| Greenwich | 107.4 | Higher |
| Brent | 109.0 | Higher |
| Hillingdon | 112.9 | Higher |
| Lewisham | 113.2 | Higher |
| Haringey | 117.1 | Higher |
| Hammersmith and Fulham | 124.0 | Higher |
| Newham | 127.8 | Higher |
| Tower Hamlets | 131.4 | Higher |
| Hackney | 133.6 | Higher |
| Lambeth | 137.4 | Higher |
| Southwark | 143.2 | Higher |
| Kensington and Chelsea | 154.6 | Higher |
| Islington | 164.1 | Higher |
| Camden | 191.6 | Higher |
| City of Westminster | 371.7 | Higher |
| City of London | No figure: City of London Police missed months | |
South East64 local authorities · 78.5 per 1,000
| Local authority | Per 1,000 | Against England |
|---|---|---|
| Hart | 43.9 | Lower |
| Waverley | 44.6 | Lower |
| Wokingham | 46.0 | Lower |
| East Hampshire | 47.3 | Lower |
| South Oxfordshire | 48.2 | Lower |
| West Oxfordshire | 49.9 | Lower |
| Vale of White Horse | 54.9 | Lower |
| New Forest | 57.3 | Lower |
| Fareham | 59.3 | Lower |
| Test Valley | 59.9 | Lower |
| Elmbridge | 60.4 | Lower |
| Sevenoaks | 61.0 | Lower |
| Surrey Heath | 61.5 | Lower |
| Mole Valley | 62.2 | Lower |
| Buckinghamshire | 62.9 | Lower |
| Winchester | 63.3 | Lower |
| Tonbridge and Malling | 64.0 | Lower |
| Eastleigh | 64.8 | Lower |
| West Berkshire | 64.9 | Lower |
| Windsor and Maidenhead | 65.8 | Lower |
| Tunbridge Wells | 66.0 | Lower |
| Bracknell Forest | 66.1 | Lower |
| Tandridge | 67.0 | Lower |
| Basingstoke and Deane | 69.3 | Lower |
| Reigate and Banstead | 70.3 | Lower |
| Woking | 71.0 | Lower |
| Cherwell | 73.4 | Lower |
| Ashford | 76.1 | Lower |
| Gosport | 77.1 | Lower |
| Rushmoor | 79.0 | Lower |
| Guildford | 81.1 | Lower |
| Isle of Wight | 81.9 | Lower |
| Folkestone and Hythe | 82.7 | Lower |
| Epsom and Ewell | 83.4 | Lower |
| Dover | 84.9 | Close |
| Maidstone | 85.1 | Close |
| Runnymede | 86.2 | Close |
| Havant | 86.4 | Close |
| Spelthorne | 86.9 | Close |
| Gravesham | 89.1 | Close |
| Swale | 93.7 | Close |
| Medway | 98.1 | Close |
| Milton Keynes | 102.7 | Close |
| Canterbury | 104.0 | Higher |
| Slough | 106.0 | Higher |
| Oxford | 106.8 | Higher |
| Dartford | 108.0 | Higher |
| Thanet | 110.1 | Higher |
| Reading | 115.1 | Higher |
| City of Portsmouth | 124.3 | Higher |
| City of Southampton | 132.5 | Higher |
| Adur | No figure: Sussex Police missed months | |
| Arun | No figure: Sussex Police missed months | |
| Chichester | No figure: Sussex Police missed months | |
| Crawley | No figure: Sussex Police missed months | |
| Eastbourne | No figure: Sussex Police missed months | |
| Hastings | No figure: Sussex Police missed months | |
| Horsham | No figure: Sussex Police missed months | |
| Lewes | No figure: Sussex Police missed months | |
| Mid Sussex | No figure: Sussex Police missed months | |
| Rother | No figure: Sussex Police missed months | |
| The City of Brighton and Hove | No figure: Sussex Police missed months | |
| Wealden | No figure: Sussex Police missed months | |
| Worthing | No figure: Sussex Police missed months | |
East of England45 local authorities · 79.7 per 1,000
| Local authority | Per 1,000 | Against England |
|---|---|---|
| Broadland | 40.3 | Lower |
| Mid Suffolk | 42.6 | Lower |
| Babergh | 46.6 | Lower |
| South Norfolk | 49.7 | Lower |
| North Norfolk | 50.3 | Lower |
| Rochford | 51.5 | Lower |
| Maldon | 51.6 | Lower |
| East Suffolk | 57.1 | Lower |
| Breckland | 57.7 | Lower |
| South Cambridgeshire | 59.5 | Lower |
| East Cambridgeshire | 59.7 | Lower |
| Castle Point | 60.0 | Lower |
| Uttlesford | 60.1 | Lower |
| Central Bedfordshire | 61.0 | Lower |
| West Suffolk | 61.1 | Lower |
| Braintree | 63.1 | Lower |
| North Hertfordshire | 64.6 | Lower |
| King's Lynn and West Norfolk | 65.0 | Lower |
| Three Rivers | 65.9 | Lower |
| East Hertfordshire | 66.8 | Lower |
| Huntingdonshire | 67.3 | Lower |
| Brentwood | 74.6 | Lower |
| Epping Forest | 76.3 | Lower |
| St. Albans | 76.7 | Lower |
| Dacorum | 81.8 | Lower |
| Chelmsford | 84.2 | Lower |
| Hertsmere | 86.2 | Close |
| Fenland | 88.4 | Close |
| Broxbourne | 92.0 | Close |
| Luton | 92.8 | Close |
| Welwyn Hatfield | 93.7 | Close |
| Colchester | 94.7 | Close |
| Bedford | 95.1 | Close |
| Tendring | 95.7 | Close |
| Basildon | 96.6 | Close |
| Ipswich | 100.1 | Close |
| Thurrock | 100.2 | Close |
| Watford | 107.1 | Higher |
| Cambridge | 108.4 | Higher |
| Great Yarmouth | 109.9 | Higher |
| Harlow | 112.2 | Higher |
| Southend-on-Sea | 112.9 | Higher |
| Stevenage | 115.1 | Higher |
| Norwich | 121.8 | Higher |
| City of Peterborough | 123.4 | Higher |
South West27 local authorities · 81.0 per 1,000
| Local authority | Per 1,000 | Against England |
|---|---|---|
| Isles of Scilly | 40.8 | Lower |
| West Devon | 44.6 | Lower |
| East Devon | 47.5 | Lower |
| South Hams | 48.0 | Lower |
| Dorset | 51.2 | Lower |
| Torridge | 54.8 | Lower |
| Mid Devon | 58.1 | Lower |
| Teignbridge | 58.7 | Lower |
| Wiltshire | 58.9 | Lower |
| North Devon | 68.9 | Lower |
| Cornwall | 70.1 | Lower |
| South Gloucestershire | 77.0 | Lower |
| Swindon | 79.8 | Lower |
| Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole | 80.6 | Lower |
| North Somerset | 84.4 | Lower |
| Bath and North East Somerset | 86.1 | Close |
| Somerset | 87.9 | Close |
| Torbay | 105.1 | Higher |
| Exeter | 105.7 | Higher |
| City of Plymouth | 106.8 | Higher |
| City of Bristol | 143.2 | Higher |
| Cheltenham | No figure: Gloucestershire Constabulary missed months | |
| Cotswold | No figure: Gloucestershire Constabulary missed months | |
| Forest of Dean | No figure: Gloucestershire Constabulary missed months | |
| Gloucester | No figure: Gloucestershire Constabulary missed months | |
| Stroud | No figure: Gloucestershire Constabulary missed months | |
| Tewkesbury | No figure: Gloucestershire Constabulary missed months | |
West Midlands30 local authorities · 94.2 per 1,000
| Local authority | Per 1,000 | Against England |
|---|---|---|
| Malvern Hills | 56.5 | Lower |
| Shropshire | 57.5 | Lower |
| Bromsgrove | 60.4 | Lower |
| County of Herefordshire | 60.8 | Lower |
| South Staffordshire | 61.5 | Lower |
| Stratford-on-Avon | 64.3 | Lower |
| Wychavon | 65.2 | Lower |
| Staffordshire Moorlands | 65.4 | Lower |
| Lichfield | 68.3 | Lower |
| Rugby | 70.2 | Lower |
| North Warwickshire | 76.2 | Lower |
| East Staffordshire | 78.9 | Lower |
| Tamworth | 79.8 | Lower |
| Stafford | 80.2 | Lower |
| Warwick | 81.0 | Lower |
| Dudley | 81.7 | Lower |
| Cannock Chase | 85.2 | Close |
| Wyre Forest | 85.6 | Close |
| Redditch | 85.7 | Close |
| Newcastle-under-Lyme | 86.2 | Close |
| Solihull | 88.6 | Close |
| Telford and Wrekin | 89.2 | Close |
| Coventry | 100.3 | Close |
| Nuneaton and Bedworth | 103.3 | Close |
| City of Wolverhampton | 103.7 | Higher |
| Sandwell | 105.1 | Higher |
| Walsall | 106.6 | Higher |
| Worcester | 110.8 | Higher |
| Birmingham | 125.9 | Higher |
| City of Stoke-on-Trent | 136.6 | Higher |
East Midlands35 local authorities · 91.4 per 1,000
| Local authority | Per 1,000 | Against England |
|---|---|---|
| Rutland | 46.7 | Lower |
| Harborough | 53.0 | Lower |
| Derbyshire Dales | 53.5 | Lower |
| North Kesteven | 53.7 | Lower |
| Rushcliffe | 55.6 | Lower |
| South Derbyshire | 62.0 | Lower |
| Oadby and Wigston | 62.7 | Lower |
| Hinckley and Bosworth | 65.9 | Lower |
| Melton | 67.0 | Lower |
| Gedling | 68.1 | Lower |
| North East Derbyshire | 68.7 | Lower |
| High Peak | 69.1 | Lower |
| Blaby | 69.7 | Lower |
| North West Leicestershire | 70.6 | Lower |
| South Kesteven | 72.1 | Lower |
| South Holland | 76.5 | Lower |
| Charnwood | 79.1 | Lower |
| Broxtowe | 79.6 | Lower |
| Amber Valley | 79.7 | Lower |
| West Lindsey | 80.4 | Lower |
| Newark and Sherwood | 81.8 | Lower |
| Bolsover | 82.7 | Lower |
| North Northamptonshire | 83.7 | Lower |
| Erewash | 87.3 | Close |
| West Northamptonshire | 88.2 | Close |
| East Lindsey | 93.8 | Close |
| Ashfield | 97.4 | Close |
| Bassetlaw | 97.6 | Close |
| Boston | 103.5 | Close |
| Mansfield | 113.3 | Higher |
| Chesterfield | 115.0 | Higher |
| City of Leicester | 122.3 | Higher |
| City of Derby | 131.1 | Higher |
| Lincoln | 149.0 | Higher |
| City of Nottingham | 150.3 | Higher |
Yorkshire and the Humber15 local authorities · 107.1 per 1,000
| Local authority | Per 1,000 | Against England |
|---|---|---|
| North Yorkshire | 61.5 | Lower |
| East Riding of Yorkshire | 62.2 | Lower |
| York | 85.6 | Close |
| North Lincolnshire | 92.4 | Close |
| Kirklees | 97.8 | Close |
| Barnsley | 105.9 | Higher |
| Rotherham | 111.1 | Higher |
| Sheffield | 111.1 | Higher |
| Calderdale | 114.6 | Higher |
| Wakefield | 116.8 | Higher |
| Leeds | 125.8 | Higher |
| Bradford | 128.6 | Higher |
| Doncaster | 130.9 | Higher |
| North East Lincolnshire | 133.3 | Higher |
| City of Kingston upon Hull | 137.2 | Higher |
North West35 local authorities · 93.7 per 1,000
| Local authority | Per 1,000 | Against England |
|---|---|---|
| Ribble Valley | 50.9 | Lower |
| West Lancashire | 60.7 | Lower |
| Cheshire East | 67.9 | Lower |
| Fylde | 68.3 | Lower |
| Cheshire West and Chester | 73.8 | Lower |
| South Ribble | 74.5 | Lower |
| Warrington | 74.8 | Lower |
| Chorley | 76.1 | Lower |
| Wyre | 77.0 | Lower |
| Wirral | 78.2 | Lower |
| Sefton | 84.2 | Lower |
| Rossendale | 86.0 | Close |
| Halton | 91.1 | Close |
| Knowsley | 91.6 | Close |
| Lancaster | 91.8 | Close |
| Pendle | 92.0 | Close |
| St. Helens | 94.8 | Close |
| Blackburn with Darwen | 107.7 | Higher |
| Hyndburn | 120.6 | Higher |
| Preston | 126.2 | Higher |
| Liverpool | 135.7 | Higher |
| Burnley | 138.3 | Higher |
| Blackpool | 172.0 | Higher |
| Bolton | No figure: Greater Manchester Police doesn't publish to police.uk | |
| Bury | No figure: Greater Manchester Police doesn't publish to police.uk | |
| Cumberland | No figure: Cumbria Constabulary missed months | |
| Manchester | No figure: Greater Manchester Police doesn't publish to police.uk | |
| Oldham | No figure: Greater Manchester Police doesn't publish to police.uk | |
| Rochdale | No figure: Greater Manchester Police doesn't publish to police.uk | |
| Salford | No figure: Greater Manchester Police doesn't publish to police.uk | |
| Stockport | No figure: Greater Manchester Police doesn't publish to police.uk | |
| Tameside | No figure: Greater Manchester Police doesn't publish to police.uk | |
| Trafford | No figure: Greater Manchester Police doesn't publish to police.uk | |
| Westmorland and Furness | No figure: Cumbria Constabulary missed months | |
| Wigan | No figure: Greater Manchester Police doesn't publish to police.uk | |
North East12 local authorities · 112.3 per 1,000
| Local authority | Per 1,000 | Against England |
|---|---|---|
| Northumberland | 74.8 | Lower |
| North Tyneside | 86.8 | Close |
| Gateshead | 91.8 | Close |
| Sunderland | 96.4 | Close |
| South Tyneside | 98.4 | Close |
| Newcastle upon Tyne | 115.3 | Higher |
| County Durham | 116.0 | Higher |
| Darlington | 119.2 | Higher |
| Redcar and Cleveland | 131.0 | Higher |
| Stockton-on-Tees | 143.2 | Higher |
| Hartlepool | 162.9 | Higher |
| Middlesbrough | 186.2 | Higher |
Wales22 local authorities · 87.6 per 1,000
| Local authority | Per 1,000 | Against Wales |
|---|---|---|
| Sir Fynwy - Monmouthshire | 0.7 | Lower |
| Sir Ceredigion - Ceredigion | 66.9 | Lower |
| Powys - Powys | 67.9 | Lower |
| Sir Ynys Mon - Isle of Anglesey | 68.6 | Lower |
| Sir y Fflint - Flintshire | 72.5 | Lower |
| Bro Morgannwg - the Vale of Glamorgan | 72.9 | Lower |
| Castell-nedd Port Talbot - Neath Port Talbot | 80.3 | Close |
| Sir Gaerfyrddin - Carmarthenshire | 81.7 | Close |
| Pen-y-bont ar Ogwr - Bridgend | 82.7 | Close |
| Rhondda Cynon Taf - Rhondda Cynon Taf | 84.8 | Close |
| Gwynedd - Gwynedd | 85.4 | Close |
| Sir Benfro - Pembrokeshire | 86.9 | Close |
| Abertawe - Swansea | 87.7 | Close |
| Wrecsam - Wrexham | 95.8 | Close |
| Conwy - Conwy | 99.5 | Higher |
| Sir Ddinbych - Denbighshire | 105.7 | Higher |
| Merthyr Tudful - Merthyr Tydfil | 105.9 | Higher |
| Caerdydd - Cardiff | 110.6 | Higher |
| Blaenau Gwent - Blaenau Gwent | No figure: Gwent Police missed months | |
| Caerffili - Caerphilly | No figure: Gwent Police missed months | |
| Casnewydd - Newport | No figure: Gwent Police missed months | |
| Torfaen - Torfaen | No figure: Gwent Police missed months | |
What the figure means
The rate is the number of crimes and anti-social behaviour incidents police recorded in the area over 12 months, divided by the people who live there (2021 Census) and multiplied by 1,000. Across England it was 94.1 per 1,000 in the 12 months to August 2026; across Wales, 87.6.
Crimes are counted where they happen, but divided by residents. Town and city centres, shopping streets and stations draw in far more people than live there, so their rates look much higher than the risk to someone living nearby. Compare a neighbourhood with its neighbours, not with the centre.
Recorded crime also depends on what people report and how forces record it. It is a guide to where to look harder, not a measure of how safe you personally would be. How to judge an area beyond its reputation explains what to check on a visit.
Where we can't give a figure
840 neighbourhoods have no figure, and the tool says why when you pick one:
- Greater Manchester (218 neighbourhoods): Greater Manchester Police does not publish its records to police.uk, the national source we use.
- City of London Police: did not publish September 2025, so a 12-month total would undercount.
- Cumbria Constabulary: did not publish September 2025, so a 12-month total would undercount.
- Gloucestershire Constabulary: did not publish February 2026 to August 2026 (7 months), so a 12-month total would undercount.
- Gwent Police: did not publish September 2025 to April 2026 (8 months), so a 12-month total would undercount.
- Sussex Police: did not publish January 2026, so a 12-month total would undercount.
We leave these areas out rather than show a figure that would make them look safer than they are.
Where the data comes from
- Street-level crime and anti-social behaviour from police.uk, September 2025 to August 2026. Police publish each month about two months after it ends.
- police.uk places each record at an anonymised point near where it happened, so neighbourhood totals are reliable but individual streets are not.
- Population from the 2021 Census. Neighbourhoods are electoral wards, built from the small areas (LSOAs) inside them.
- Local-authority and national figures only include areas whose force published all 12 months.
- England and Wales only. Scotland and Northern Ireland publish crime data differently and aren't covered.
Go further
- How to judge an area beyond its reputation: what crime figures can and can't tell you, and what to check in person.
- Browse every area in England and Wales: each neighbourhood report covers prices, schools, transport and flood risk as well as crime.